2018 Larp Awards

The Winners of the 2018 Larp Awards are as follows:

Player Run/Sanctioned Event of the Year

  • Age of Aether – Consequences: The Cost of Pride
  • Empire – No Return — Winner
  • Greencloaks – King’s Keep 98th – Land of Cold — Runner – up
  • CP – Fir Cruthan – “IS FEARR DEARMADTA: The Mysteries of Ynys Moi”
  • Hidden Country – Beyond the Veil

Club System of the Year (For Larp groups and clubs that meet regularly, rather than running 1-4 events a year)

  • FnH — Winner
  • Forest Argent / Wyverntales
  • Cuckoos Nest LARP — Runner – up
  • Labyrinthe
  • Heroquest

Player of the Year (to be awarded to someone who makes Larp better for everyone as a player, rather than as crew member/event organiser)

  • Mark Hulmes  — Runner – up
  • Jeanette Ng — Winner
  • Aaron Morrison
  • Stef Bow
  • Adam James Hurst

Bard of the Year

  • Iain Sewell – Vollsanger — Winner
  • Esmee Galea – Bessie the Bard
  • Jamie Wakefield
  • Gabrielle Falquero – Idwyn Splitroot
  • Golden Apple — Runner – up

Small Larp of the Year (less than 30 players)

  • Faded Glory
  • Clans of Albion
  • Blood Red Roses
  • The World Went Dark — Runner – up
  • Hades — Winner

Medium Larp of the Year (30-100 players)

  • Age of Aether
  • Heathen — Runner – up
  • Under the Stars
  • ReGenesis — Winner
  • Redwall — Runner – up

Large Larp of the Year (over 100 players)

  • Empire — Runner – up
  • Curious Pastimes
  • Lorien Trust
  • Future’s End — Winner
  • Bothwell School of Witchcraft

Family Event of the Year (involves under 16’s)

  • Empire — Winner
  • Curious Pastimes
  • Lorien Trust
  • Outcast — Runner – up
  • Fields of Illusion

Grassroots System of the Year (bringing new players into the hobby)

  • Empire
  • Clans of Albion
  • Future’s End — Winner
  • Fools & Heroes — Runner – up
  • Blood Red Roses

New Larp of the Year (debut event run after the 1st of February 2017)

  • Clans of Albion
  • Bothwell School of Witchcraft
  • Under the Stars – Class of ’87
  • Strange Larp — Winner
  • Tenement 67 — Runner – up

Larp Producer of the Year – Foam/Latex

  • Light Armouries — Runner – up
  • Saxon Violence
  • Offa Studio — Winner
  • Medlock armouries
  • Foul Mouthed Fairy

Larp Producer of the Year – Leather

  • Darkblade
  • White Rose — Winner
  • Lamia Leathers
  • Locke and Lode
  • VeeLeather — Runner – up

Larp Producer of the Year – Costume

  • Chow’s Emporium — Runner – up
  • Dust Monkey
  • Romany Robes
  • Orton’s Originals
  • Mark Cordory — Winner

Larp Caterer of the Year

  • Caggles Catering Corps. — Runner – up
  • Mhorish Good Food
  • Right Wok Noodleman
  • Mandala LRP @ Curious Pastimes Lions banquet — Winner
  • The Rat Shakk

Creature Costume of the Year

  • Empire – War Rhino Mk 2
  • Lions faction at Curious Pastimes – Mandala’s Stone Golem costume Logrin — Winner
  • Lorien Trust – Dragon
  • Irregular Props – Drake Costume — Runner – up
  • Age of Aether: Consequences – Power Armour

On-line Retailer of the Year

  • Larp Inn
  • Darkblade — Runner – up
  • Chow’s Emporium
  • Gem’s Trading Company
  • Clutter-buys — Winner

In-field Retailer of the Year

  • Having A Larp — Runner – up
  • Gems Trading
  • Chow’s Emporium
  • Skian Mhor
  • Das shoppe — Winner

Larp Site of the Year (New for 2018)

  • Huntley Wood
  • Paccar — Runner – up
  • Locko park
  • Gunman Airsoft Eversley — Winner
  • Candleston camp

NPC of the Year

  • Mark Fitt – Isaac Hulce – Lorien Trust – Harts — Runner – up
  • Al Bevan – Twigg Spitter –  Lorien Trust – Bards — Winner
  • Paul Taylor – Denathar – Clans of Albion
  • Darren Bartholomew – Great Khan & The Hierophant – The Vale
  • Emmy Allen – the Eternal Ylenrith – Empire

Event Crew Member of the Year

  • Clare Evans – Empire — Winner
  • Emmylou Laird – Curious Pastimes
  • Caroline Proctor
  • Lee Price – Vale, Age of Aether
  • Katie (Bug) Rodgers – Empire, Hades, Jurassica + — Runner – up

Unsung Hero

  • Emmylou Laird

Lifetime Acheivement

  • Dee Crawford-Thomson

Mainstream Event of the Year (For things that aren’t actually Larp but have a lot of Larp crossovers, like escape rooms, horror events or Secret Cinema’s)

  • Secret Cinema – Moulin Rouge
  • LarpCon — Runner – up
  • Trappd
  • Grange Live Gaming / Heroblast Acadamy / Bravo One — Winner
  • The Vaults – London

Photograph – Judge’s choice – Unit

  • Clan McCaullich — Runner – up
  • Clan Na Cladach — Winner

Photograph – Judge’s choice – Costume

  • Standing Guard — Runner – up
  • Lady in waiting — Winner

Photograph – Judge’s choice – General

  • Holding the Gate — Winner
  • All alone — Winner Runner – up

Overall Larp of the Year

  • Hades — Winner
  • ReGenesis
  • Future’s End — Runner – up