2014 Larp Awards

The 2014 Larp awards took place on the evening of Saturday March 1st and was hosted by the chap-hop legend that is Professor Elemental who was hindered and hassled by Ian Knope of Having a Larp wearing an incredibly dodgy cheap tuxedo and pretending he knew what he was doing.

The following categories were up for grabs:

 

Larp awards shortlist 2014

 

Small Larp

Heart of Pargon

Bladelands (Runner-Up)

Vault 57 (Winner)

Disturbing Events

Balrog Games

 

Medium Larp

Mythlore, New Lands

Outcast (Winner)

Dark Tempus (Runner-Up)

Insurrection

Wild West

 

Large Larp

Empire (Winner)

Lorien Trust (Runner-Up)

Curious Pastimes

Herofest

Odyssey

 

Family Event

Empire (Winner)

Outcast (Runner-Up)

Herofest

Lorien Trust

Brixham Berzerkers

 

Grass Roots

Fools and Heroes (Runner-Up)

G.O.S.H

Curious Pastimes

Eventyr (Winner)

5000rem

 

New Larp

Dark Tempus (Winner)

Empire

Projekt Ragnarok (Runner-Up)

Animatium

Pioneers Larp

 

Producer – Foam and Latex

Tallows FX

Light Armouries (Winner)

Irregular Props

Saxon Violence (Runner-Up)

In Your Dreams FX

 

Producer – Leather

Battle Ready (Runner-Up)

Evenlode (Winner)

Darkblade

Alex Simpson Bespoke Leatherwork (Runner-Up)

Ancestor Leathercraft (Runner-Up)

 

Producer – Costume

Warrior’s Wardrobe

Custom Costume Company

White Star Clothing (Winner)

Gem’s Trading Company (Runner-Up)

Mark Cordory Creations

 

Caterer

Kellie Sweeney

Caggle’s Catering Corps (Winner)

Tykes

Mhorish Goodfood

Appleby’s Coffee (Runner-Up)

 

Creature Costume

Mandala’s “The Warper”

K8 Evans “Samael”

Casey Vendenburg’s “Sentinel of Caer Dunn”  

Arty Fakes “Baby shoulder Dragon” (Runner-Up)

Arty Fakes’ “Elemental” (Winner)

 

On-line Retailer

Darkblade (Runner-Up)

Larp Inn

Gem’s Trading Company (Winner)

Viking Store

Ledercraft

 

In-field Retailer

Chow’s Emporium (Runner-Up)

Having a Larp (Winner)

Light Armouries

Coelred Monger

Das Shoppe

 

N.P.C.

The Scourge, Mark Cordory @ Mythlore (Runner-Up)

The Hart, Hayley Rose Murray @ Fools and Heroes, Springfest (Winner)

Orc, Dave McKenner @ Empire

Dog, James Conci-Mitchell @ Fallout 57 (Runner-Up)

Manix the Druid, Ian ‘Pod’ Flower @ Dumnonni

 

Event Crew Member

Rose ‘Kelpie’ Goldsmith

Andy Rafferty

Laura Collins

Nic Doran  (Winner)

Harry Lewis (Runner-Up)

 

Lord of Larp

James ‘JJ’ Jones (Winner)

Dave Norris (Runner-Up)

Simon McBride

Jerry Ferley

Nic Doran

 

Lady of Larp

Helen Naylor

Grace Marden (Runner-Up)

Helen Dixon (Winner)

Claudia Hayley

Andrea Figgins

 

Judges Choice – General Photography Category

Barbarian Battle by Ian Heath

 

Judges Choice – Costume Photo Category

Oisin Carr

 

Best Larp Metal Worker

White Rose Apparel (Winner)

 

Poker Tournament

Richard Phelps (Winner)
Harma Lever (Runner-Up)

 

Unsung Hero

Emma Woods

 

Life Time Achievement

Mark Cordory

 

Best Overall Larp 2014

Empire

 

Nominations and voting (for those categories that allow it) actually took place and the results are posted here for posterity but that isn’t the same as actually having been there.