2013 Larp Awards

The 2013 Larp awards were held at the Stage Hotel in Leicester on 9th March and once again showcased and rewarded the best the lovely cuddly Larp community had to offer. 

Best Small Larp

• Cold Horizon

• Heroquest

• Disturbing Events (Runner-Up)

• Dumnonni (Winner)

• The Fall of Vusoria

Best Medium Larp

• Mythlore ‘new lands’ (Winner)

• Wasteland UK (Runner-Up)

• Aftermath

• Ornithocracy

• Alone 4

 

Best Large Larp

• Odyssey (Runner-Up)

• Herofest

• Lorien Trust

• Maelstrom (Winner)

• Curious Pastimes 

 

Best Family Larp

• Herofest (Winner)

• Curious Pastimes (Runner-Up)

• Seaxe & Sorcery

• KLARP (Kid’s Live Action Roleplaying)

• Lorien Trust

 

Grass Roots Larp

• Herofest

• Green cloaks

• Seaxe & Sorcery

• Spearhead (Runner-Up)

• Fools & Heroes (Winner) 

 

Best New Larp

• Green Cloaks

• Letting off Steam (Runner-Up)

• Rockets, Rayguns & really Nice Tea (Winner)

• The Fall of Vusoria

• Gav Gill

 

Producer – Foam & Latex

• Light Armouries

• Arty fakes

• Medlock Armouries (Runner-Up)

• Tallows FX (Winner)

• Mandala

 

Producer – Leather

• Darkblade

• Evenlode Studio (Winner)

• Totally Leathered

• Idiom Productions

Battleready (Runner-up)

 

Best Creature Costume

• Tree Ents by Jack Slack (Winner)

• Jellyfish by Mark Cordory (Runner-Up)

• Illini by Darren Stocker

• Slayer Bugs at Vusoria

• Beast of Krygon by JFX Props

 

On-line Retailer

• Darkblade (Winner)

• Larp Inn

• Gem’s Trading Company

• Saxon Violence (Runner-Up)

• Viking Store

 

In-field Retailer

• Having A Larp (Runner-Up)

• Chow’s Emporium (Winner)

• Warrior’s Wardrobe

• Tallows FX

• Evenlode Studio

 

NPC of the Year

• Skins, Andy Dudgeon

• Aleena Tepes, Charlotte Barratt

• Scourge of the Sea, Mark Cordory (by Puppet) (Winner)

• Finivar, Captain Ron

• King Minos, Harry Harrold (Runner-Up)

 

Crew member of the Year

• Bill Thomas (Winner)

• Wayne Youngman

• Paul Matthews (Runner Up)

• Donna Minshul

• Dan Shapter

 

Lord of Larp

• Matt Strange (Winner)

• Mike Penny

• Paul Matthews (Runner-Up)

• Paul Tucker

• Mikey Smith

 

Lady of Larp

• Charlotte Barratt (Winner)

• Captain Ron (Runner-Up)

• Sarah Lacelles

• Sarah Poulter

• Claudia Haley

 

Producer – Costume

• Angrave Designs

• Midgard Seamstress (Winner)

• White Star Clothing

• The Custom Clothing Company

• Warrior’s Wardrobe (Runner-Up)

 

Best Larp Caterer

• Ranso’s at Skullduggery

• Circle Aflame at Candlestone (Runner-Up)

• Giddy Kipper

• Caterporium (Winner)

• Caterers for Rockets, Rayguns & Really Nice Tea

 

International Larp

• ISS

• Drachenfest (Winner)

• Tir Nan

• Conquest of Mythodea (Runner-Up)

• Gav Gill

Both “Player Choice” and “Judges Choice” winner of the photo category was Rachel Thomas.

Winner over Best Overall Larp:

Dumnonni