2016 Larp Awards

Best Club System
Aftermath (Winner)
Forever’s Destiny
Fools & Heroes (Runner-Up)
Hero Quest
HokFell
Best Small Larp
The World Went Dark
Twisted Tales (Winner)
Tommy Guns & Temperance (Runner-Up)
Vault 57
Faded Glory
Best Medium Larp
Animatium
Slayers
Outcast (Runner-Up)
Shadow Wars (Winner)
Falling Down
Best Large Larp
Lorien Trust (Winner)
Empire (Runner-Up)
Curious Pastimes
Odyssey
Herofest
Best Family Larp
Outcast
Empire (Winner)
Lorien Trust (Runner-Up)
HeroFest
Curious Pastimes
Best Grass roots system
Fools & Heroes (Winner)
Empire
The World Went Dark
Herofest
Lorien Trust (Runner-Up)
Best New Larp
The World Went Dark (Runner-Up)
Slayers
The Verse
Tommy Guns & Temperance (Winner)
Erda
Best Larp Producer – Foam/Latex
Light Armouries (Runner-Up)
Craeftigan
Medlock Armoury (Winner)
Eldritch
Saxon Violence
Best Producer – Leather
Evenlode (Runner-Up)
Ben Loder
Battle Ready
Darkblade(Winner)
Lock ‘n’ Lode
Best Producer – Costume
Sewn by Dragons
White Star (Winner)
Craeftigan (Runner-Up)
The Midgard Seamstress
Chow’s Emporium
Best Larp Caterer
Caggles Catering (Winner)
Mhoreish (Runner-Up)
Tykes
Right Wok
Goldbird Catering
Creature Costume
PD Dragon (Winner)
Kalderin
Fish Queen
Mystwood’s Mimic (Runner-Up)
Faded Glory’s Giant Wraith
In-field Retailer of the Year
Craeftigan
Having a larp
Chows Emporium (Winner)
Gem’s Trading Co
Das Shoppe (Runner-Up)
Best On-Line Retailer
Clutterbuy’s
Larpkit.com
Darkblade (Winner)
LarpInn
Chow’s Emporium (Runner-Up)
NPC of the year
Harry Harold – “John of Meade” (Winner)
James Wade – “Zoraster”
Andrew Forrest – “Ishtar” (Runner-Up)
Jenny Barret – “Eloise Hunter”
Sarah Poulter – “Sinobia”
Event Crew Member of the Year
Caroline Proctor (Winner)
Zoe Houghton
Emmylou Laird
Sky Roberts (Runner-Up)
Adam Jessop
Player of the Year
Steph Morris (Winner)
Al Bevan
Andy Hayman
Charley Downey (Runner-Up)
Adrian Waite
Bard of the Year
Mark Chilvers
Iain Sewell
Jamie Wakefield (Runner-Up)
Adam (Dred) Roberts
Lester the Jester (Winner)
Poker
Glyn Newberry
Escape Room
The Live Escape
Panic Room Gravesend
Enigma Escape (Runner-Up)
Clue HQ Warrington (Winner)
Escape the Room London – Covent Garden
Mainstream Event
Secret Cinema (Winner)
Prince Charles Cinema
Alton Towers Scarefest
Heist (Runner-Up)
Reading Airsoft – Zombie Infestation
Photo Category – General – Judges Choice
“109th and 23rd march to war” – Ronnie Hall
“The Day after the (Death) Knight before.” – Robert Sellwood
“A Mother’s Grief” by Roy Smallpage (Runner-Up)
“moon rising” – Keith Taite
“The fallen comrade” – Bart Holsbergen (Winner)
Photo Category – Costume – Judges Choice
“Blue’s debu”’ – Charley Hall
“Grokk, Earth Demon” – Marv Portlock and Andrew Joseph
“Fia, Queen of Rage” – Ruth Margaret
“Depraved” – Thomas Blade (Winner)
“Earthbourne Stone Golems” – Mandala (Runner-Up)
Photo Category – General – Winner People’s Choice
“A Mother’s Grief” by Roy Smallpage
Photo Category – Costume – Winner People’s Choice
“Depraved” by Thomas Blade
Unsung Hero
Darren Stocker
Lifetime Achievement
Mike Stringer
Best Overall Larp
Twisted Tales