2019 Larp Awards

The 2019 Larp Awards took place on the Saturday evening of LarpCon.
All the nominees deserve recognition for their efforts and achievements.
Phil Rose (Friar Tuck – Robin of Sherwood) and James McKenzie (Raven – Raven) joined us to present the winner’s accolades at The Century Theatre, Coalville.

Award for Accessibility in Larp   ***NEW FOR 2019*** 

Bothwell School of Witchcraft

Curious Pastimes

Empire

Marked: A school for heroes – Runner-Up

Under the Stars – Winner

International Larp of the Year ***RETURNING FOR 2019***

Academy of Eblana – Ireland

College of Wizardry – Poland

Conscience – Spain

Legion: Siberian Story – Czech Rep – Runner-Up

Raven Crew – Italy&on a pirate ship – Winner

Venue of the Year

Eversley

Herstmonceux Castle

Huntley Wood – Winner

Paccar Scout Camp

The Grange – Runner-Up

Small Larp of the Year

Clans of Albion

Erda

Eyelarp – Norseman Saga

Faded Glory – Runner-Up

Paradigm Shift – Winner

Medium Larp of the Year

Age of Aether

Exiled on the Shores of Carmoa

Guild of Darkness

Orion’s Sphere – Runner-Up

Wing and a Prayer – Winner

Large Larp of the Year

Bothwell

Curious Pastimes – Runner-Up

Empire – Winner

Future’s End

Lorien Trust

Family Larp of the Year

Curious Pastimes

Empire – Runner-Up

Fields of Illusion

Legacy – Winner

Lorien Trust

Sanctioned Larp of the Year

Age of Aether – Consquences

Curious Pastimes – College Event – Tempest Arcanem – Runner-Up

Empire – Nemesis

Empire – Over the Edge – Winner

Lorien Trust – Fey Fables 3

 

Club Larp of the Year

Durham University – General Larp Society

Fools and Heroes – Winner

Hokfell – Leeds University

Labyrinthe

Polaris – University of Nottingham  – Runner-Up

Grassroots Larp of the Year

Bothwell

Empire – Winner

Erda

Fools and Heroes – Runner-Up

Northern Kingdoms

New Larp of the Year

Orion’s Sphere – Winner

Exiled on the Shores of Carmoa

Northern Kingdoms

Jacobite – Runner-Up

Legacy

 

Producer of the Year in Foam/Latex

AJ Preece LARP Supplies

Andy Rimmer Offa Studios – Winner

Craeftigan

Light Armouries – Runner-Up

Medlock Armoury

Producer of the Year in Leather

Darkblade – Runner-Up

Lock’s Leather

The Goblin Workshop. – Winner

Lamia Leather

The Thornless Rose

Producer of the Year in Costume

Chows

Craftigan – Runner-Up

Romany Robes – Winner

Sewn By Dragons

Whitestar

Caterer of the Year

Caggles Catering

Mhorish – Runner-Up

The Good Honest Food Co – Winner

The RattShakk

The Wooden Spoon

Creature Costume of the Year

Bruce the Drop bear – Sewn By Dragons – Age of Aether

Jalkur – Gareth Shaw – Orion’s Sphere

“Massive 4 armed orc monstrosity thing” – Danielle Starkey – CP – Winner

Noonwraith/Neckers – Dog Bane SFX costumes – Northern Kingdoms

Robo-Anubis – Olga Maksimenko and Eugene Griskov – Future’s End – Runner-Up

On-line Retailer of the Year

Chow’s Emporium

Clutter Buys

Darkblade

Gems Trading Co – Runner-Up

LarpInn – Winner

In-field Retailer of the Year

Chow’s Emporium – Runner-Up

Das Shoppe

Gem’s Trading Co

Having a Larp – Winner

LarpInn

Player of the Year

Jack Smallpage

Leanna Longo

Rosie Woolley – Runner-Up

Samuel Newton – Winner

Stacy Stokes

Bard of the Year

Gabrielle Jones – Winner

Granny and the boon

Mark Chilvers – Runner-Up

Michelle Cleland

Vollsanger

NPC of the Year

Alexandra Preece – Queen of the Forest – Winner

Andrew Forrest – Ishtar

Danny Lake – Wyndrake Winterheart, King of Albion – Runner-Up

Pixie Noir (aka Robert Smith) – Ethen Herald

Vickey Eyles – Gnome

Crew Member of the Year

Andy Raff – Runner-Up

Graeme Jamieson

Kayleigh Whybrow

Woody J Bevan – Winner

Mainstream Event of the Year

Immersive Gatsby – London

Inkwell Investigations – London

Quasar – Hemel Hempstead

Secret Cinema’s showing of “Bladerunner” – Winner

Star Wars VR Experience – Stratford – Runner-Up

 

Costume Photograph

Lady Maria Eddington – Worn by Jaz Parry – Runner-Up

Does this count as heavy? – Worn by William Robins

One Life, One Nation, One Empire – Worn by Matt Kazmierczak – Winner

Siren Sisters – Worn by Jacquelyne Brewin, Aislinn Elizabeth, and Kylie Marsh

Armour of the Sea of Green – Worn by James Bowen

Photo – People’s choice – General

Oliver Facey        Surrounded – Winner

Daniel Parry        The Banshees of Bledbridge – Runner-Up

Beth Dooner       An Astral Awakens

Ara McBay          Cocktails and Dreams

Rob Selwood       Gloamer is pleased

Photo – Jugde’s choice – General

Oliver Facey        Surrounded – Winner

Daniel Parry        The Banshees of Bledbridge

Beth Dooner       An Astral Awakens

Ara McBay          Cocktails and Dreams

Rob Selwood       Gloamer is pleased

Photo – People’s choice – Unit

Rob Selwood       The Dalriadans – Winner

Beth Dooner       Jachin’s Legacy – Runner-Up

Peter Scott          Clan McFergus (Nothing to see here, move along)

Kevin Gill              Four Horsemen of the Appocalypse

Ara McBay          The Foxes

Photo – Judge’s choice – Unit

Rob Selwood       The Dalriadans – Winner

Beth Dooner       Jachin’s Legacy

Peter Scott Clan McFergus (Nothing to see here, move along)

Kevin Gill              Four Horsemen of the Appocalypse

Ara McBay          The Foxes

Photo – People’s choice – Tranquillity

Derek McAllister          Halfling on Ice – Winner

Pete Guyan         Time for tea  – Runner-Up

Oliver Facey        The Otter Pile

Beth Dooner       The Sirens Call

Chiara Mac          Bluebell

Photo – Judge’s choice – Tranquillity

Derek McAllister          Halfling on Ice

Pete Guyan         Time for tea

Oliver Facey        The Otter Pile

Beth Dooner       The Sirens Call  – Winner

Chiara Mac          Bluebell

Photo – People’s choice – Grief

Chiara Mac          Brothers – Winner

Derek McAllister Burden of the Magos – Runner-Up

Oliver Facey        Negative Space

Kevin Gill             Our last Goodbye

Beth Dooner       The Death of Jules

Photo – Judge’s choice – Grief

Chiara Mac          Brothers – Winner

Derek McAllister Burden of the Magos

Oliver Facey        Negative Space

Kevin Gill             Our last Goodbye

Beth Dooner       The Death of Jules

Photo – People’s choice – Rage

Oliver Facey        I have no voice – Winner

Beth Dooner       Dying Breath – Runner-Up

Rob Selwood       Meet Mr Stick

Nick Meredith    Fallen comrade

Chiara Mac          ’F*ck off Jock!’

Photo – Judge’s choice – Rage

Oliver Facey        I have no voice – Winner

Beth Dooner       Dying Breath

Rob Selwood       Meet Mr Stick

Nick Meredith    Fallen comrade

Chiara Mac          ’F*ck off Jock!’

Advanced Photography Award

Rob Selwood – “Weariness of the Long Time Larper”

Unsung Hero

Sean Maguire

Lifetime Achievement

Dave Oliver

Overall Larp

Paradigm Shift

Poker

Janice Hillman

Sword and Shield Combat Tournament

Matthew Guthrie

The place to view pictures is Here

The place to view submissions in the brand new advanced photography category is Here