Timetable

What happened at Larpcon 2019?

Weekend Event timetable

Friday

3.00 – Arrival for camping attendees

6.00 – Doors open for a social evening of chatting and games (Bar area only – Main Hall closed)

7:00 – Quiz begins – Bar

7.30 – Poker Tournament registration opens – Bar

8.00 – Poker Tournament begins – Bar

Midnight – Doors Close

Saturday Talks timetable
10:30 – Guy Quickenden on Creating Believable Characters

11:10 – Leah Tardivel and John Haynes on Aesthetic World Design

11:50 – Friar Tuck (Phil Rose) on acting

12:30 -Steve Lunn on Leatherworking Tools & Techniques

1:50 – Round Table on Addressing the Missing Stair

2:30 – Mo Holkar on “The Smoke”

3:00 – Raven Q&A

3:40 – Abbie Wolfe on Collaborative Design and Sandbox Larps

4:30 – International Larp Q&A
Talks will all take place in studio 2

Saturday

10.00 – Doors Open. Registration begins at the activity’s location (Humanity Ascendant sign up at their promotional area)

Millingtron SFX and Make-up will be demonstrating makeup and special effects near the entrance, in the Trade Hall

10:30 – Starship Bridge Simulator slots start – Court 1

Write a Larp Larp – Studio 1

11:00 – Pasty Pirate Puppet Show from The Rattlebox Theatre – Performance Area

Humanity Ascendant taster – Outside        

Adults Combat Tournament by Legacy Lrp – Performance Area

Humanity Ascendant taster – Outside

11:45 – Write a Larp Larp – Studio 1 

12:15 – Special Effects demo by Honest Jim – Outside

01:00 – Battle of the Nations – Performance Area

Lumpy Rubber Sheep – Studio 1

Humanity Ascendant taster – Outside

2:00 – Kids Combat Tournament by Legacy Lrp – Performance Area

Archery Tournament with TV’s Friar Tuck– Outside

Humanity Ascendant taster – Outside

3:00 – Pasty Pirate Puppet Show from The Rattlebox Theatre – Performance Area

Humanity Ascendant taster – Outside

Write a Larp Larp – Studio 1

4:00 – Costume Competition – Performance Area

Humanity Ascendant taster – Outside

5.00 – Doors Close – Main Hall

Sunday

11.00 – Doors Open. Registration begins at activity’s location
(Humanity Ascendant sign up at their promotional area)

Millingtron SFX and Make-up will be demonstrating makeup and special effects near the entrance, in the Trade Hall

11:30 – Starship Bridge Simulator slots start – Court 1

12:00 – Humanity Ascendant taster – Outside

1:00 – Pasty Pirate Puppet Show from The Rattlebox Theatre – Performance Area

Humanity Ascendant taster – Outside

2:00 – Open Feedback Session – Studio 2

Archery Tournament with TV’s Friar Tuck– Outside

2:30 – Play the Write a Larp Larp –Studio 1

3:00 – Costume Competition – Performance Area

Humanity Ascendant taster – Outside

Feedback Session – Bar

4.00 – Doors Close

 

All times and activities subject to change.